mavii AI
[…] These examples are a teaching tool to assist Office personnel and the ...

Patentable vs Non-Patentable Inventions: Meaning and Differences

Step 1: Check Patentable Subject Matter. It’s important to check the subject matter for your patent carefully. Your patent may fall under categories such as processes, compositions of matter, manufacturing methods, etc. Step 2: Conduct Initial Research. The first step is to conduct a preliminary patent search to see if similar inventions exist.

35 U.S. Code § 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject ...

1984—Pub. L. 98–622 inserted “Subject matter developed by another person, which qualifies as prior art only under subsection (f) or (g) of section 102 of this title, shall not preclude patentability under this section where the subject matter and the claimed invention were, at the time the invention was made, owned by the same person or ...

Non-Patentable Subject Matter Under Section 3 of the Indian Patents Act ...