Non-Patentable Subject Matter: Some inventions do not meet the legal standards for patentability, including novelty, non-obviousness, and utility requiremen
[…] Living Organisms & Biological Processes – While microorganisms may be patentable, plants, animals, and biological processes for their production (such as breeding methods) are ...
In addition, there is no requirement that an invention be manufactured in the United States. Unless the inventor has been employed by the government, it does not qualify as a non-statutory invention. The patent process requires a number of conditions. One of these requirements is the non-obvious subject matter. Methods of diagnosis
35 U.S. Code § 103 states, “A patent for a claimed invention may not be obtained … if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the ...
The inventive step, or non-obviousness is one of the requirements of patentable inventions. However, if any invention is obvious and does not include any inventive step, then the application of the patent can be opposed.