Facilities must balance client confidentiality with legal obligations to cooperate with law enforcement while maintaining a safe treatment environment.
A mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority (only if inpatient mental health facility not available) Preliminary examination in accordance with HSC § 573.021. The warrant serves as an application for detention in the facility & the warrant and a copy of the application shall be immediately transmitted to ...
APPLICATION I, the Applicant, acknowledge the following: Section 571.020 of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides: (a)A person commits an offense if the person intentionally causes, conspires with another to cause, or assist another to cause the unwarranted commitment of a person to a mental health facility.
A. Applying for a Mental Health Warrant • Step 1: Contactyourlocalcountyclerk’sofficeor Justice of the Peace Office. Most counties have a specific office where an application for a warrant maybefiled.